Anthropic's amended S-1 shows Q3 revenue near $17B, loss widens to $23.3B
Days after its initial public S-1, Anthropic refiled with Q3 2026 numbers showing 1,127% revenue growth and a swelling net loss ahead of a planned Nasdaq listing under 'ANT'.
Part of a larger narrative
Anthropic's IPO filing reveals $2-for-$1 compute economics, huge spending commitments
- Anthropic warns of imminent recursive self-improvement in AI models
- Anthropic's amended S-1 shows Q3 revenue near $17B, loss widens to $23.3Byou are here
- Anthropic's IPO filing reveals $2-for-$1 compute economics, huge spending commitments
- Anthropic acquires one-person biotech startup using Claude for drug research
What to know
- Anthropic's amended S-1 shows Q3 2026 revenue of nearly $17B, a twelve-fold year-over-year increase, but a widening net loss of $23.3B.
- Operating expenses rose 292% to $17.5B and the company swung to a $567M operating loss after a $974M profit in Q2.
- The filing still leaves IPO price range and share count blank; press reports point to a Thanksgiving-week debut at a $1.5-2 trillion valuation.
- Analysts flagged the absence of an updated October ARR figure that some had expected alongside the Q3 update.
The dispute Whether the headline revenue growth figures outweigh the widening net loss and missing disclosures as a signal of the IPO's true value. · positions read across 138 posts and comments
The revenue growth and scale of commitments are historically unprecedented and justify a massive valuation.
-
“Good SaaS companies brag about 120%.”
Greg Isenberg · Hacker Noon ↗
The filing leaves key figures and disclosures incomplete, raising skepticism about transparency.
-
“Does not appear to be an updated ARR figure for month end October, which many were expecting”
@negligible_cap · X ↗
Anthropic AI company filing for IPOGreg Isenberg Commentator/analystGoldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley Lead IPO underwritersThe Kobeissi Letter Financial newsletter
How it unfolded 3 developments, newest first · click a bar or a number to jump articlespostscomments
-
3
Analysts dissect Q3 figures: cash pile, commitments, missing ARR
Financial commentators on X highlighted $95.6B in cash and $36.3B in short-term investments, an operating loss of $567M versus a $974M Q2 profit, and $895B in disclosed commitments, while some noted the absence of an updated October ARR figure that had been expected.
“ANTHROPIC REPORTS 1,127% REVENUE SURGE, $895 BILLION IN COMMITMENTS…”
— @deitaone -
first by SiliconANGLE, 6d ago · also Anadolu Agency, Reuters, Investing.com News, Channel News Asia, Motley Fool, The National UAE +8
8 more headlines
- Claude developer Anthropic's quarterly revenue surges 12-fold to nearly $17B ahead of IPO Anadolu Agency · 6d ago
- Anthropic's quarterly loss shrinks, revenue jumps ahead of blockbuster IPO Reuters · 6d ago
- Anthropic Just Released Updated Numbers Ahead of Its Nov. IPO. Revenue Growth Slowed Sharply. Motley Fool · 6d ago
- Anthropic reports $17bn in Q3 revenue before supersized IPO The National UAE · 6d ago
- Anthropic posts $17B quarterly revenue but losses continue in fresh IPO filing Orlando Sentinel · 6d ago
- Anthropic's amended IPO filing shows revenue up about 1,200% through September Quartz · 6d ago
- Anthropic Revenue Surges Ahead of IPO Bloomberg Politics · 6d ago
- Anthropic says revenue surged 1,100 percent ahead of IPO Bangkok Post · 6d ago
-
To give some perspective: Q1 $4B, Q2 $11B, Q3 $17B That's $31B revenue this year so far, and (I think conservatively given Opus 5.5's strong showing) another $23-24B Q4 to round out the year with about $54-55B in realized revenue. Given the way bookings work they're probably looking at a annualized run rate of about $100-120B at the end of Q4…
2 more of the top 3 · 137 posts in this stretch
-
We desperately need to ground these discussions in actual numbers.This should help build some intuition and establish a baseline for what the $2T valuation means.If you buy at $2T Anthropic needs to be worth about $3T by 2030 for a normal market return. That's ~25x P/E and ~$120B/year of profit.That could be something like $400B of revenue at 30%…
-
$ANT Anthropic Q3 26 Results (USD): — Revenue: +1,127% YoY to 17.0B (+47% QoQ) — Compute & Infrastructure Costs: +382% YoY to 9.9B — Operating Loss: 567M, from 974M profit in Q2 — Net Loss: +91.9% YoY to 23.3B, largely from noncash valuation adjustments — Cash & Short-Term Investments: 131.8B — Fut...
-
-
2
Anthropic amends S-1 with Q3 2026 financials
Anthropic disclosed third-quarter revenue of nearly $17B as of September 30, a twelve-fold increase year over year, alongside a $23.3B net loss (up from $12.1B a year earlier) and operating expenses up 292% to $17.5B.
“Anthropic PBC reported third-quarter revenue of nearly $17 billion as of Sept. 30, a twelve-fold increase versus the same period a year ago…”
— Bloomberg -
first by Bloomberg, 6d ago · also The Information, The Decoder, Barron's Online, AIM
5 more headlines
- Anthropic's Revenue Surged to $17 Billion in Q3, Swung Back to Operating Loss The Information · 6d ago
- S-1: Anthropic reports Q3 revenue up 12x YoY to nearly $17B, a net loss of $23.3B, up from $12.1B in Q3 2025, and operating expenses up 292% to $17.5B Bloomberg · 6d ago
- Anthropic grows revenue twelvefold but posts $23 billion loss The Decoder · 6d ago
- Anthropic's Revenue Surged Last Quarter. Here's Why Its Profit Turned to a Loss. Barron's Online · 6d ago
- Anthropic Posts $17 Bn in Q3 Revenue, Swings to Operating Loss AIM · 6d ago
-
first by CNBC, 6d ago · also CoinDesk, Fortune, HN Frontpage
2 more headlines
-
Fuck all your socks I hope you get sock fiber tourniquets and your toes fall off when you are passed out drunk. Not on my watch!
-
- 6 days quiet
-
1
Press fills in IPO timing and valuation gaps left blank in filing
With the S-1 silent on date and size, The Kobeissi Letter reported a targeted debut the week of November 16 and a raise up to $100B at roughly $2 trillion valuation, while Fortune and Investing.com pointed to a Thanksgiving-week debut at a $1.5-2 trillion valuation band.
“explosive revenue growth alongside enormous computing commitments…”
— Investing.com -
background
Anthropic files public S-1, revealing explosive growth and huge paper loss — The Form S-1 hit EDGAR showing $16.3B in first-half 2026 revenue, roughly 900% net revenue retention, revenue per employee over $6.6M, and an $80.7B net loss driven mostly by accounting treatment of the company's rising valuation. The filing registers Class A shares for Nasdaq under ticker ANT, led by Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley among two dozen underwriters, with price range and share count left blank.
-
background
Anthropic submits confidential draft S-1 — A confidential draft registration statement was filed, foregoing emerging growth company status and triggering full disclosure obligations from the outset.
Also covered reported alongside — the timeline has no entry for these yet
-
first by Forbes Business, 6d ago · also NYT, Forbes
1 more headline
-
3 outlets Anthropic reports $17 billion in Q3 revenue, purchase commitments of $895.4 billion in revised S-1
first by Mastodon, 6d ago · also HN Best, CNBC
1 more headline
-
first by Yahoo Finance, 6d ago · also Bloomberg Tech
2 more headlines
- Anthropic Revenue Nears $17 Billion Ahead of IPO Bloomberg Tech · 6d ago
- Anthropic Revenue Hits Nearly $17 Billion Before Mega-IPO Bloomberg Tech · 6d ago
-
2 outlets Anthropic Discloses Huge Computing Bill
first by Wall Street Journal, 6d ago · also MarketWatch
1 more headline
-
first by New York Post, 6d ago · also NY Post
1 more headline
- Dario Amodei’s Anthropic reports $23B Q3 loss in amended IPO filing NY Post · 6d ago
and 6 smaller pieces
What people are saying 21 voices from 4 sites · best of 138 · verbatim
- Nov 3
-
Omitted/minimized: No mention of its models creating security issues in new code and the mass of vulnerabilities AI agents are creating in its wake. If you run Fable on Opus code, how many security issues do you find?See: https://news.ycombinator.com/item?id=50157976 and AI Coding Agent Security Benchmark
- Nov 2
-
According to this publication, Anthropic should have IPO'd 2 years ago with much higher debt, significantly less revenue, significantly less free cash flow, and at a much higher price to earnings ratio. Is that what you're saying? That a company with worse fundamentals should be debuting on public markets??? I'm really worried that you took that…
-
$2T is way too high a valuation but I wish the bear arguments on Reddit weren’t so stupid and just repeating what they’ve seen other people say. It wouldn’t hurt to be constructive Growing revenue at $5B/Q puts them at $30B+ annual operating profit by July 2027 assuming their $900B commitments are avged across 10 years and not backloaded at all…
-
Their Q2 revenue released a week ago was $11.56B and I heard some doubters saying "look out for the Q3 revenues because token-maxxing came to and end and their revenues could drop a lot". Well, looks like their revenues kept growing very quickly. I wonder if many minds will change now or if the narrative will move on the the next bearish argument…
-
> Once they are a public company this will be actual value taken away from existing public shareholders so they are legit losses not to be ignored.They reported a loss here because they sold notes convertible into shares and their valuation went up. Normally shareholders do not lose money when the stock price goes up.It's weird that they had to…
-
Well, it depends on how you interpret the drop to a 47% quarterly growth rate.If this is the new normal, that's great news. If revenue continues to grow at 47% per quarter, it will 10x in 6 quarters. Even if you think it's a $200B company today, it'll be a $2T company in 18 months, assuming the same revenue multiple.If you think this is the start…
-
I like keeping an eye on OpenRouters view of the market: https://openrouter.ai/rankings#market-shareSince the start of the year the market has shifted from 50/50 split (closed v open weights) to 30/70 (70% of usage they see through their platform - is now open weight)DeepSeek V4.1 Flash 1017 sees 5x the weekly token usage through OpenRouter than…
-
I am not sure how the IPO is going to go.Tokens themselves are already a bit of a commodity, and the margins are gonna be fierce on these as there is not a whole lot of lock in.Would Anthropic and OpenAI position themselves using their extra tools, their ai agents, presentations, docs. Are they nice; yes. However, that doesn't make a 2T company…
-
Q3 numbers are not what you want to see heading into an IPO.Again the issue is not is Anthropic an amazing growth story. Zero would debate that.The issue is this is a probably $200-300B company pretending it’s a $2T company.Add to that the insane amount of committed spend, a high interest rate environment which means they’ll pay a painful premium…
-
This is an absolutely ridiculous thing to say. For every investment that turns into an Anthropic 99/100 go bust or have terrible returns. By the time the company makes it to the public markets, it's much more of a proven investment. Are you saying that by the time Google or Amazon or Netflix made IPO'd they werent worth buying? The only thing I…
-
My work gives me an unlimited AI license for either ChatGPT or Claude, 100% of the time I use Claude and my AI usage only increased due to being able to specify Claude (Opus). Before I would only use AI sometimes because only ChatGPT was available. My work (Fortune 100 company) will not use Google, too many issues with privacy and everything…
-
The commitments number is what gets me, 895 billion against 17 billion in quarterly revenue is wild. That's a company betting the next decade of compute costs will be covered by growth that keeps compounding at triple digits. If the growth curve flattens even a little, those lease obligations don't care. On the exit liquidity point, sure the early…
-
Altman raped his sister for 10 years. Her police interview was released and she was doing grounding techniques to prevent panic attacks while being questioned on it. Considering Peter Thiel, whose boyfriend mysteriously fell out of a window after they split up, got Altman the job of Open AI CEO, and that Altman, Thiel and co regularly dine…
-
From a financial analyst on Bluesky: https://bsky.app/profile/peark.es/post/3mzdkyxzzns2w> Okay so Q3 ARR at $67.8bn versus $46.2bn for Q2, +47% QoQ. Turns out tokenmaxxing's end over the summer slowed revenue growth versus an absolutely torrid 100%+ growth rate in Q1/Q2 but 46% sequential is still eye-popping> Operating margins (GAAP) went from…
-
Watch AI Markets: Anthropic Revenue Nears $17 Billion Ahead of IPO - Bloomberg https://www. bloomberg.com/news/videos/2026 -11-02/anthropic-revenue-nears-17-billion-ahead-of-ipo-video?utm_source=flipboard&utm_medium=activitypub Posted into Bloomberg Television @ bloomberg-television-bloomberg
-
$ANT - ANTHROPIC REPORTS 1,127% REVENUE SURGE, $895 BILLION IN COMMITMENTS Anthropic reported Q3 2026 revenue of $17 billion, representing 1,127% year-over-year growth, according to SEC filing headlines. The AI company reported a $567 million operating loss, alongside $2.5 billion in adjusted ope...
-
ANTHROPIC Q3 2026 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS: - Revenue: $17.0B, +1,127% YoY & 47% QoQ - Oper Loss: $567M (vs. $974M profit in Q2) - Net Loss: $23.3B, vs. $12.1B YoY - Adj. Oper Income: $2.5B - Adj. Oper Margin: 15%, down from 19% in Q2 - 9M Revenue: $33.2B Anthropic attributed its return to an operati...
-
Anthropic's Q3, from today's amended S-1: $16.96B in revenue, +47% Q/Q. But the dollar add shrank for the first time: - Q2 added $6.84B - Q3 added $5.40B That's still about a Snowflake's full year of revenue added in one quarter. But hitting the $110B year-end run-rate investors expect would t...
-
*ANTHROPIC 3Q NET LOSS $23.3 BILLION VS. $12.1 BILLION Y/Y *ANTHROPIC 3Q REV. $16.96 BILLION VS. $1.38 BILLION Y/Y $ANT released amended and restated S-1 filing including Q3 financials Does not appear to be an updated ARR figure for month end October, which many were expecting
-
Lots of relief after Anthropic's S-1 showed revenue growth was outrunning compute expense through Q2. Not so in Q3. From today's amended S-1: Revenue was up ~47% QoQ, while compute and infra expenses were up ~78%. Total compute and infra commitments: $895 *billion*.
-
*ANTHROPIC 3Q REV. $16.96 BILLION VS. $1.38 BILLION Y/Y *ANTHROPIC 3Q TOTAL OPERATING EXPENSES $17.5B VS. $4.47B Y/Y *ANTHROPIC HAD $95.6B OF CASH AS OF SEPT.30 *ANTHROPIC HAD $36.3B OF SHORT-TERM INVESTMENTS AS OF SEPT. 30